HKIRC
Home WHOIS Change(Member) 繁體 簡体

Privacy Policy

Hong Kong Internet Registration Corporation Limited Privacy Policy Statement

Our Privacy Policy

It is the policy of Hong Kong Internet Registration Corporation Limited to meet all the requirements of the "Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance". We put in place appropriate systems and ensure compliance by our staff with the standards of security and confidentiality prescribed by law.

This Statement explains our privacy practice.

Collection of Personal Information

We will occasionally collect personal information of domain name holders from our accredited registrars for specific purposes. Such purposes may include maintaining of our register database with accurate and correct details, or for the processing of complaints, domain name dispute, enquiries, feedback or the processing of membership.

In addition to the specific purposes, we may occasionally use such information to send domain name holders, registrars and resellers eNewsletters, promotional and new service updates and invitations to events hosted, sponsored or promoted by us, if you agree. These parties may choose to opt-out from receiving such materials as well as to select your preference with regard to the receipt of such materials.

We shall make a record of your visits to our website. The record will show the domain name server address part of your email address, IP address, and details of the pages visited. We only collect aggregate information about the number and types of visitors with reference to their domain name server address. This information is used for preparing general statistics on the usage of our websites, and prevention and detection of crime.

Some of the information will be gathered through the use of "cookies". Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a web browser that can be retrieved by the sites visited. You may be requested to enable these cookies setting on your browser. Our use of this technology does not mean that we automatically know any information about you. Your acceptance of our cookie in no way gives us access to your computer.

Security

We will use secured encryption systems as appropriate when collecting personal information over the Internet.

Any personal information we receive will not be disclosed to any unauthorised third party outside of Hong Kong Internet Registration Corporation Limited except as provided herein or with your prior consent. Personal information, whether stored in electronic form or in hard-copy form will only be accessible by our authorised employees or our authorised agents, e.g. auditors, contractors, advisers etc. Employees of our company or our authorised agents designated to handle personal data will be made familarised with this Privacy Policy Statement and told how to fulfill our obligations.

Hyperlinks

This Privacy Statement only applies to Hong Kong Internet Registration Corporation Limited. We shall not be responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of the websites we linked in this site.  

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Information

Personal information held by us will be kept confidentially, save in compliance with the stated purpose of our business, which may include the making public of certain information about our registrants, or to other duly appointed registrars. In addition we may provide such information to:

i) any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to us in connection with our operations;


ii) any person under a duty of confidentiality to us;


iii) any person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside of
Hong Kong.

You should note that as we have no control over the acts of any third party, the Privacy Policy Statement ceases to apply to any information that has been disclosed to a third party in accordance with this policy. We endeavour to deal only with responsible third parties but assume no responsibility for the privacy protection provided by such third parties.

Data Retention

Personal information you provide to us will be retained for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy Statement or as otherwise specified at the time of collection.

Personal Information Access and Correction

You have the right to request access to and correction of information about you held by us. If you wish to exercise this right, please submit your enquiry or request to our Data Protection Officer by e-mail to dpo@hkirc.hk or write to:

Data Protection Officer
Hong Kong Internet Registration Corporation Limited
Unit 2002-2005, 20/F FWD Financial Centre,
308 Des Voeux Road Central,
Sheung Wan, Hong Kong.


Updated on 3 July 2014

Web Accessibility Recognition Scheme 2015 Carbon Smart Programme Happy Organization label Hong Kong Awards for Environmental Excellence Facebook Caring Organisation
© HKIRC 2011 | FAQ | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | Accessibility | Mobile version
This site has been optimized for Internet Explorer 7.0 or above and Mozilla Firefox 3.5 or above.
Disclaimer
© Copyright 2011 HKIRC All right reserved.